Development of dental implant surgical navigation system with intuitive interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ouchida Riichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20325468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 宗則  九州大学, ARO次世代医療センター, 特任助教 (50636157)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHO Byunghyun  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 学術研究員 (20734528)
OGURI Susumu  九州大学, 先端医工学診療部, 学術研究員 (10756919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナビゲーション手術 / 歯科インプラント / 手術支援システム / 低侵襲 / 3次元 / 歯科インプラント学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have done "Development of dental implant surgical navigation system with intuitive interface". This surgical navigation system using infrared is a system that can contribute to improving the safety of dental implant surgery and improving the predictability of prosthetic operation by accurately reproducing the user friendly design operation and the embedded design position. is there. We have also filed a patent application for this system, and with the approval of the Kyushu University Hospital Ethics Committee, the number of clinical applications has also increased, and since it has matured in terms of software and hardware, we have made a prototype for practical use.