Development of polishing fluid-impregnated mounted wheel enables dry polishing of dental pure titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIDEAKI  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00196263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masatoshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
MAYANAGI Gen  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
Research Collaborator Finger Werner J.
ISHIHATA Hiroshi
YAMASHITA Tetsuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科理工学 / 歯科補綴装置 / 純チタン / 乾式研磨加工 / 研磨液含浸型軸付き砥石の開発 / ポリエチレングリコ-ル / 表面粗さ / 光沢面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure titanium has excellent biocompatibility and shows reduced possibility of metal allergy. Pure titanium is very excellent as a metallic material for dental prosthesis. However, the machining of pure titanium is very difficult due to its low conductivity and high chemical reactivity. The purpose of this research is to develop a polishing fluid-impregnated mounted wheel enables dry polishing of dental pure titanium. Dry polishing of pure titanium has been considered to be very difficult so far. Therefore, polyethylene glycol (PEG) was impregnated into the vitrified bond. A vitrified-bonded polishing fluid-impregnated mounted wheel having a lubricating action and a cooling action was developed and subjected to dry polishing. As a result, the surface roughness reached the target value
(Arithmetic mean surface roughness Ra=0.2μm) under some experimental conditions.
Therefore, it was possible to clarify the effectiveness of PEG impregnation on vitrified-bonded mounted wheel.