Application of caspase-independent apoptosis to molecular target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Masakazu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80506361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞死 / 分子標的治療 / PKC / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell death includes not only necrosis and apoptosis, but also autophagic cell death. Safingol induces apoptosis in a caspase-independent manner. However, the role of autophagy in endoG-mediated apoptosis in oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells has not yet been investigated. Safingol induced apoptosis and autophagy in human oral SCC cells. The suppression of autophagy by autophagy inhibitors, such as 3-MA or bafilomycin A1 significantly augmented cell death caused by safingol, Autophagy played a protective role in endoG-mediated apoptosis, but did not induce autophagic cell death. The inhibitory effects of other anticancer agents on autophagy must be considered when they are used in combination with safingol in clinical trials.