Analysis of the CTGF/CCN2 expression promotion system which classified cartilage regenerative therapy into the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Moritani Norifumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60467751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
西田 崇  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
松村 達志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70432648)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Seiji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科・顎口腔再建外科学分野, 教授 (40283791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCTGF/CCN2 / 軟骨再生 / RUNX2 / 鎖骨頭蓋異形成症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CEBPB, CEBPD-adjusted altered expression of CTGF/CCN2, and their regulatory pathways are suggested to influence IL16 and COL12A1 activities. Interestingly, CEBPB and CEBPD were observed to develop in the nucleus and exhibit expression patterns similar to CTGF/CCN2. Results suggesting CEBPB and CEBPD activity in the CCN2 promoter region were also obtained. Furthermore, results suggesting that CEBPB and CEBPD accelerated proteoglycan synthesis were obtained when they were forcibly expressed. Finally, we also identified a RUNX2 gene frameshift mutation in a cleidocranial dysplasia patient and confirmed RUNX2 expression and CTGF/CCN2 localization using teeth tissue sections.