Development of a new method for diagnostic and treating Sjogren's syndrome by targeting IP-10
Project/Area Number |
15K11254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AOTA Keiko 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70437391)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | IP-10 / シェーグレン症候群 / CXCR3 / マクロファージ / IP-10 (CXCL10) / IFN-γ / 唾液腺導管細胞 / ケモカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sjogren's syndrome (SS), one of the most common autoimmune diseases, is characterized by the eventual total replacement of the acinar structure by marked lymphocytic infiltrates in the salivary and lacrimal glands. The pathogenesis of this selective and progressive destruction of the acinar structure in salivary glands is not yet fully understood. By using a DNA microarray of lip salivary glands (LSGs), we detected significantly increased expressions of IP-10 in SS patients' LSGs compared to those from healthy controls. Our results suggest that the enhanced production of IP-10 by IFN-γ from ductal cells results in the migration of CXCR3+ macrophages. Strategies for blocking IP-10 may be a new intervention for the treatment of SS.