Molecular pathological analysis of masseter muscle in mandibular asymmetry patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomohiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60335619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 悦秀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00231639)
住田 知樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50314951)
中野 旬之  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60511730)
高橋 一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎変形症 / 筋 / 分子病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Masseter muscles of jaw deformity patients with mandibular asymmetry were analyzed molecular pathologically. 31 muscle tissues of patients were stained using anti-MyHC antibody in collaboration with Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University. In an asymmetric case with mandibular prognathism (skeletal III), there is a tendency to have thin type I (slow muscle) dominant muscle characteristics, and on the deviation side of skeletal II case, the proportion of type II (fast muscle) tends to have many characteristics similar to short face..
In order to verify the effect of mandibular asymmetry on the whole body, we examined the relationship between asymmetry of the lower jaw and scoliosis, and head inclination. Deviation of the lower jaw adversely affected posture such as inclination of the head and lateral scoliosis of the spinal column. And they were expected to improve by orthognathic surgery.