Challenge to inferior alveolar nerve regeneration by human iPS cells for feeder-free and xeno-free system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawana Hiromasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50224803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 暁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00424169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 神経損傷 / 神経堤細胞 / iPS細胞 / 末梢神経損傷 / 細胞治療 / ゼノフリー培養法 / フィーダーフリー培養法 / 下歯槽神経再生 / フィーダーフリー / ゼノフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to induce neural crest cells from iPS cells and restore function of damaged nerve tissue. We established iPS cell culture method with feeder-free, xeno-free system for inducing neural crest cells. In order to investigate whether the induced neural crest cell population actually has the potential to restore peripheral nerve injury, we started the creation of the sciatic nerve cutting model and its functional evaluation. We found that transplanted induced neural crest cells possess the properties of mesenchymal stem cells and vascular endothelial cells that could also be induced into regenerating nerve tissues. These cells expressed peripheral nerve markers in transplantation tissues.