Expression of the chemokine CXCL14 and cetuximab-dependent tumour suppression in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tadanori  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00587727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 重幸  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40434394)
宮本 千央  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任講師 (50633963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCXCL14 / 異常メチル化 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / セツキシマブ / メチル化異常 / メチル化 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / ケモカイン / エピジェネチック異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to prove the relationship between aberrant methylation and cetuximab resistance based on the hypothesis that aberrant methylation is a factor involved as a cause of cetuximab resistance in addition to the aforementioned genetic mutations. For this study, we originally planned to conduct investigations using biopsy samples of patients administered cetuximab, but unexpectedly, we were unable to obtain any of the said biopsy samples. Instead we proved the relationship between cetuximab resistance and methylation by increasing the group using cell lines. Cells with aberrant methylation exhibited cetuximab resistance in HSC-3 as well as other cell lines.