The identification of drug resistance-related exosome microRNA and the applications for diagnosis and treatment in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognostic significance of circulating miRNAs in oral cancer patients has not been fully explored. The purpose of this study was to determine the clinical significance of circulating miRNAs in patients with oral cancer. Oral cancer patients who underwent surgery following chemoradiotherapy were enrolled. And circulating miRNA-1290 in blood serum prior to treatment was determined by quantitative RT-PCR in 55 patients. The associations between miRNA-1290 expression and various clinicopathological features were examined, and the effects of miRNA-1290 on the prognosis were evaluated.A Cox regression analysis based on the disease-free survival (DFS) revealed miR-1290 expression and pathological response to chemoradiotherapy to be significant prognostic factors in oral cancer patients. We demonstrated that miRNA-1290 expression pattern in pretreatment serum of oral cancer patients may have potential as a biomarker for outcome of CRT.