Project/Area Number |
15K11304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Kanta 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40343032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正木 英二 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40221577)
安田 真 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70431591)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 術後痛 / PAR-2 / TRPV4 / 浸透圧 / PAR-2 / 侵害受容感作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Postoperative pain is difficult to treat, despite effective postoperative analgesia, which improves patient satisfaction and decreases morbidity and mortality after surgery. To elucidate the mechanism of postoperative pain is necessary to develop new techniques. we hypothesized that: (1) incision induced the release of tryptase from mast cells or elastase from neutrophils that activate PAR-2; (2) the activation of PAR-2 sensitizes TRPV4; (3) local osmolarity changes in wounds stimulated TRPV4 and increased postoperative pain and inflammation. We finally demonstrated that osmolarity were increased in wounds for at least 48 hours after incision. In skin, TRPV4 contributed to hypersensitivity and paw edema after incision.