Tecnical Innovation of Lingual Nerve Reconstruction to Inhibit Allodynia of Lingual Nerve Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shigeyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木賀 紀文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20625397)
東條 格  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70405439)
Research Collaborator Takashi Nakanishi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舌神経 / 舌神経修復術 / 断端神経腫 / 神経再生 / 神経再生誘導管 / 神経損傷 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経性疼痛 / 神経断端腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the factors associated with after the microneurosurgery removing traumatic neuroma in lingual nerve. The sample population was 70 patients who underwent microneurosurgery removing traumatic neuroma in lingual nerve. The recovery ratio of lingual nerve sensory was not significantly different in the patients who underwent the microneurosurgery less than 6 months after injury (early cases) than the other patient (late cases). However, the abundance ratio of Schwann cells in the 30 traumatic neuromas was significantly decreased in the late cases compared with early cases. Further, the gene expression changes were analyzed in traumatic neuromas using microarray analysis, and the candidate genes associated with lingual nerve repair was indicated using pathway analysis. The five proteins out of the proteins translated from the 20 genes were more expressed in the traumatic neuroma from the patients whose sensory functions were remarkable recovered.