Project/Area Number |
15K11328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 幸江 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
山本 徹 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20707335)
阿部 佳子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30401334)
山田 麻記子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20556526)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯科治療 / 静脈内鎮静法 / ストレス / 高次脳機能 / 不安 / 恐怖 / マイクロダイアリシス / ラット / 抗不安薬 / 鎮静薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined neural networks which are important for the process of dental treatment becoming stressor and the expression of action of intravenous sedation. Handling stress enhanced monoamine neuronal activities in cognitive network, negative emotional expression network, and memory network. Midazolam, propofol, and dexmedetomidine inhibited these network activities under non-stress conditions. Midazolam and propofol suppressed these nervous system hyperactivity under tress circumstances, whereas dexmedetomidine did not inhibit. New stress relief candidate drug had no effect on monoamine neuronal activities of these networks under non-stress conditions and mildly suppressed these nervous system hyperactivity under stress conditions.