| Project/Area Number |
15K11341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shoichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 正紀 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354267)
森山 啓司 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
川元 龍夫 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
高久田 和夫 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70108223)
上園 将慶 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (80737346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 矯正用アンカー / オンプラント / アパタイトコラーゲン / 有限要素法 / 最適形状 / 矯正用アンカレッジデバイス / ハイドロキシアパタイトコラーゲン / 矯正用ミニスクリュー / 骨膜下インプラント / 新生骨 / 歯科矯正 / 固定 / 骨膜下デバイス / 矯正力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The device’s optimum shape for rapid and strong bone bonding was investigated by finite element analyses. Four cross-sectional rod geometries were investigated: circular (Cr), elliptical (El), semicircular (Sc), and rectangular (Rc). By changing the height of the newly formed bone to mimic the progression of new bone formation, the estimation of the bone-bonding strength was repeated for each geometry. The rod with the Rc cross section exhibited the best performance, followed by those with the Sc, El, and Cr cross sections, from the aspects of the rapid acquisition of strength and the strength itself. Thus, the rectangular cross section is the best for rod-like subperiosteal devices for rapid bone bonding.