Investigation of effectiveness that surgical orthodontics for orofacial hypogrowth affect sleep apnea and gastroesophageal reflux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuninori Takaharu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00626666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
友成 博  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70398288)
大牟禮 治人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00404484)
永山 邦宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60583458)
高田 寛子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80634229)
八木 孝和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外科的矯正治療 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 胃食道逆流 / 上顎劣成長 / 下顎劣成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate of effectiveness that surgical orthodontics for orofacial hypogrowth affect sleep apnea and gastroesophageal reflux. However, in addition to rarely planning an upper/lower jawbone advancement for a patient with maxillary or mandibular deficiency, and largeness of the physical burden of polysomnography or endoscopic examination, there were difficulties in securing subjects.
Therefore, to investigate transversely between nasal patency/air flow of nasal cavity and maxillofacial morphology, we performed rhinomanometry and acoustic rhinometry for 50 subjects since 2017. However, there was no relationship between tem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、OSAに対して下顎を前方誘導する可撤式の口腔内装置や、GERDに対して薬物療法などの対症療法が行われている。外科的矯正治療が上下顎骨の劣成長に起因する咽頭気道の狭窄を改善することで、睡眠呼吸障害や上部消化管疾患に対する治療効果が解明されれば、呼吸器内科及び消化器内科との隣接領域において歯科が主体となって行う根本療法が将来期待できると考え、鼻腔の開存性や通気性と顎顔面形態との関連について合計50名に対して検証したが、それらの間に関連は認められなかった。