CO2 laser therapy accelerates the healing of ulcers in the oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OZAKI MASAO  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10152472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 暁子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCO2 laser / Immunohistochemistry / Epithelial tissue / wound healing / tenascin C / CO2レーザー / 創傷治癒 / Heat Shock Protein / Tenascin C / マウス / 口腔粘膜 / 潰瘍 / 口蓋粘膜 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study used a mouse model of ulceration to investigate the molecular mechanisms by which CO2 laser therapy accelerated the wound healing process.Immunohistochemistry experiments showed that heat shock protein-70 (HSP70) was expressed mainly in the epithelium of normal palatal tissue, whereas there was little tenascin C (TnC) expression in the epithelium and mesenchyme under normal conditionsLaser irradiation induced HSP70 mRNA and protein expression in the lamina propria as well as TnC expression in the mesenchyme underlying the renewing epithelium.Culture of fibroblasts in heated medium increased the expressions of both TnC and TGF-β1, whereas laser irradiation induced only TnC expression.The present study indicates that CO2 laser irradiation exerts a photobiogenic effect to upregulate TnC expression without inducing TGF-β1 expression.We suggest that CO2 laser therapy has an advantage over thermal stimulation.