Regulation of gingival epithelial cell's function suppresses systemic infection of periodontal pathogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Fujita  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80379883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治屋 幹人  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
松田 真司  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (30611321)
Research Collaborator MIYAGAWA TSUYOSHI
IMAI HARUKA
YOSHIMOTO TETSUYA
AKUTAGAWA KEIICHI
TAKEMURA TASUKU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / Porphyromonas gulae / サイトカイン / HMGB1 / RAGE / 血糖値 / マウス / 歯周炎 / グリチルリチン / 血清アミロイド A / CRP / SAA / IL-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontital disease is deeply associated with diabetes mellitus (DM) in both directions.  Glycyrrhizin has an anti-inflammatory effect by inhibiting HMGB1. Regulation of periodontal inflammation in DM patients may contribute to control both diseases. In this study, we examined the effects of oral treatment with glycyrrhizin on the inflammation and serum glucose levels using ligature-induced inflammation with P. gulae-infection on high fat diet-induced diabetic mice. Topical treatment of glycyrrhizin down-regulated gingival inflammation and the increased glucose levels in serum induced by the combination of ligature and P. gulae infection in diabetic mice. In conclusion, glycyrrhizin down-regulates inflammatory responses in gingival tissue and improve glucose levels by suppressing the circulating cytokine levels.