the unravelling of the role of cathepsin in gingival overgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70511319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 博  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
西村 英紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
岩下 未咲  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80611326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯肉増殖症 / カテプシン / 歯肉増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously suggested complete loss of Cathepsin-L function promoted gingival overgrowth.SPOCK-1,belonging to proteoglycan family, is a specific inhibitor of CtsL. The aim of this study is to investigate the role of SPOCK-1 in DIGO.
Human gingival fibroblasts were collected from patients who underwent flap operations.The cells were stimulated with Phenytoin (PHE), Cyclosporin A (CsA) or Nifedipine (NFE). The mRNA and protein levels of SPOCK-1 were examined by quantitative real time PCR and western blotting. As in vivo study, Spock-1 transgenic mice and wild-type littermates were generated, grown, and sacrificed. Gingival appearance was observed by microscopy. The results indicated that PHE, CsA and NFD promoted the expression of SPOCK-1 both at mRNA and protein level. The gingiva of Spock-1 transgenic mice exhibited different degree of fibrosis.SPOCK-1 upregulation was common among the three drug used, which may indicate the importance of SPOCK-1 in the pathophysiology of DIGO.