Elucidation of periodontitis onset mechanism based on C1q and Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Yausnori  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 宜興  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周ポケット形成 / 老化促進因子 / 動物モデル / C1q / Wnt / 老化 / 免疫感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of periodontal onset, we investigated whether C1q and wnt signaling involved in the pocket formation using a rat periodotitis model.C1q was observed in the JE and in the connective tissue around the periodontal pocket in rat. Furthermore, C1qB was localized within the junctional epithelium around the periodontal pocket in long junctional epithelium rat model. These results suggest that C1q is involved in the pocket formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は日本人の7割以上が罹患している疾患であり、抜歯の原因の第一位である。その歯周炎の最大のリスクファクターである歯周ポケット形成への老化促進因子であるC1qの関与が示唆されたことは歯周ポケット形成メカニズムの解明において重要であり、ひいては歯周病の予防法や治療法の開発に強く寄与できると思われる。