Clofibrate produce IL-1Ra and inhibit the experimental periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yuichi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50261011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロフィブラート / IL-1Ra / IL-1 / 実験的歯周炎 / 高脂血症治療薬 / インターロイキンレセプターアンタゴニスト / 歯周治療 / インターロイキン1 / インターロイキン1レセプターアンタゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory cytokines are deeply involved in the onset and progression of periodontal disease. It has been reported that hyperlipidemic drug of clofibrate produce high levels of IL-1Ra from brain macrophage, therefore we investigated the IL-1Ra production from mouse macrophage stimulated with lipopolysaccharide of periodontal pathogenic bacteria. Expression of IL-1β and TNF-α from mouse macrophage was significantly increased. Expression of IL-1Ra, IL-6, IL-1α and IL-1 receptor (IL-1R1) was same levels as that of the control, although the expression trend of SOCS3 was somewhat increased.
These findings suggested that clofibrate alone may act to increase a periodontal tissues inflammation.