Proposal to disaster medicine from a viewpoint of oral dryness and taste disorder on Great East Japan Earthquake victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shizuko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60225274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 高嗣  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10125560)
庄司 憲明  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震災ストレス / 東日本大震災 / 口腔乾燥 / 総唾液分泌量 / 小唾液腺分泌量 / 味覚障害 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted epidemiological survey about oral dryness and taste disorder on victims of Great East Japan Earthquake. As for oral dryness, whole salivation volume and minor gland secretion were measured. As for taste disorder, recognition thresholds of five basic tastes were respectively measured. Mental stress caused by Great East Japan Earthquake was evaluated by POMS (Profile of Mood States) on each victim.
This study showed that the greater mental stress decreased whole salivation and/or minor salivary gland secretion, and rose the recognition thresholds of five basic tastes. Our findings suggested that there was association between the mental stress of Great East Japan Earthquake, and oral dryness and/or taste disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北大学病院には、東日本大震災後に口腔乾燥および味覚障害に起因する全身状態の悪化を訴える高齢者が訪れている。しかしながら、震災ストレスとの関連は不明だった。震災後長期ストレスと口腔乾燥および味覚障害発症の関連があることを明らかにした本研究成果は、震災後の高齢者に多発する「全身状態の悪化」を予防・治療ための新たな戦略として、災害医療への提言につながる。