Project/Area Number |
15K11410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 咬合 / 補綴物 / 冠動脈性心疾患 / 脳血管疾患 / 生存分析 / コホート研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The occlusal condition of 378 people aged 75 years was evaluated by Eichner index (EI). Two dental examinations were conducted in 1999 and 2003. Three modified EIs, EI-o (ie, original EI), EI-f adding contacts by fixed prosthetic appliances, and EI-r adding contacts by all prosthetics, were used. A deterioration in EI-f was a significant risk factor for stability (HR = 2.56, P = 0.018) after adjusting for potential confounders. Furthermore, I examined relationships between intraoral conditions and a history of cerebrovascular disease (CVD) or coronary heart disease (CHD) among 37,074 subjects aged 40 and over. Significant correlatiosn were found between a history of CVD and periodontal disease in men aged 80-84 and women over 85, and between a history of CHD and occlusal defects in men over 85.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から,補綴物による介入により咬合回復が良くされた集団においては,咬合悪化の全原因死亡率への影響が減弱される可能性が示唆された。しかし,高齢期に至ってからの固定制補綴物を含めた咬合の悪化は,その後の死亡率に影響を及ぼした。したがって,補綴介入が咬合喪失の全身に与える影響に対して一定の示していると同時に,高齢期に至ってからの咬合状態の維持が重要であるといえる。 また,脳血管疾患および心血管疾患の既往と,口腔内状況の関連性が示唆された。全身との関連性について比較的エビデンスが確立している歯周病と比べ,咬合状態の悪化が及ぼす影響については未解明の部分が多く,将来的な研究の発展が望まれた。