The role of complex infection with oral resident microbiota: epidemiological elucidation for new hypotheses of oral-systemic relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Miki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20263303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 英樹  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (50260641)
久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
Research Collaborator KURATA shu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / う蝕 / 歯周病菌 / 動脈硬化 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪肝 / 喫煙 / 歯周病 / 健診情報 / 消化器疾患 / 健診 / 健診データ / 肥満 / 未処置歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to evaluate relations of oral microbiome or oral diseases to lifestyles or systemic conditions based on analyses of dental-medical linkage data and literature reviews. We found several oral-systemic relationships: untreated dental caries and metabolic syndrome, the number of species of periodontal pathogens and low HDL cholesterol levels, periodontal disease and fatty liver in non-obese, drinking and smoking subjects in data analyses, in addition, smoking and oral microbiome, dental caries and atherosclerosis, and secondhand smoke and dental caries in literature reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究の成果である疫学的知見は、口腔細菌や口腔疾患が関与する全身リスクを科学的に説明するための根拠を強化するとともに、口腔と全身の関連メカニズムの更なる解明に向けた基礎研究への足掛かりとなる。
社会的意義:口腔保健を通じた生活習慣病の予防対策において有用な情報を提供するとともに、健診情報を国民保健の向上に活用することの重要性が高まっているなか、医学分野と歯学分野との連携を基盤とした健診情報の利活用モデルを提供することができた。