Establishment of saliva marker for screening gingivitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Mayu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90745382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
友藤 孝明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
水谷 慎介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90643312)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯肉炎 / スクリーニング / 唾液LDH / 口腔細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンサー / MMP-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of non-invasive screening for gingivitis using saliva. Among university students, we investigated the association between gingivitis and lactate dehydrogenase level in saliva in a cross-sectional study and the association between oral microflora in saliva and progression of gingivitis in a longitudinal study. The level of lactate dehydrogenase in saliva was significantly associated with gingivitis. However, there was no significant association between oral microflora and progression of gingivitis in university students.