Project/Area Number |
15K11422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 敦久 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60295483)
光藤 健司 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | HIV / HPV / 口腔がん / 前癌病変 / がんスクリーニング / がん検診 / スクリーニング / HIV感染者 / 口腔がんスクリーニング / 口腔癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
No oral cancer was observed in this study, but oral precancerous lesions such as leukoplakia were observed. Multivariate analysis of the risk of developing precancerous oral cavity revealed HIV infection and a significantly higher OR for smoking history. This indicates that HIV infection is as a risk factor for oral precancerous lesions as smoking. The status of HPV infection locally at the oral precancerous lesion can not be clarified. In addition, in this study, the infection rate of oral HPV was not high compared to the general public. Therefore, the specificity of the relationship between HPV infection and oral cancer in HIV-infected persons could not be clarified. Therefore, we can not mention the possibility of oral cancer prevention by HPV vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、HIV感染者は口腔前がん病変の発症のリスクが高いことを示した。このことからHIV感染者は口腔がんの発症リスクが高いことも容易に推測できる。一般に、疾患に対するスクリーニングは発症リスクの高い集団に対して行うのが有益であることが知られており。HIV感染者の口腔がんスクリーニングの有益性が示唆される。 また、HIV感染者の悪性腫瘍の治療は困難であり多額の医療費を発生させる治療となることは明らかである。本研究にてHIV 感染者の口腔がんの早期発見の可能性が高まれば多額の医療費の削減が期待できる。