Physiological role of mechanical stress in alveolar bone resorption induced by the oral malodorous compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI TOSHIO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90120617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 優則  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50130688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAEGAKI KEN  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
II HISATAKA  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00746604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口臭物質 / 歯槽骨吸収 / メカニカルストレス / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 硫化水素 / 骨髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was aimed to elucidate the effect of mechanical stress on alveolar bone resorption by the oral malodorous compounds (hydrogen sulfide). Alveolar bone is routinely exposed to mechanical stress. A stretchable silicone vessel (SW) was used for the stretch stress. After coating SW with Poly-L-Lysine, Fibronectin, Collagen I, osteoclastic cells RAW 264 was seeded and induced the differentiation by RANKL.TRAP positive cells was observed only a little compared to the plastic dish.Cell proliferation and differentiation of osteoblastic cells MC3T3-E1 was observed in SW corted with Matrigel. It was suggested that ERK 1/2 plays an important role in its mechanism when hydrogen sulfide treated MC 3 T 3 - E 1 is on the stretch stress.