Roles of Jixueteng in therapeutic agents for periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Toshizo Toyama  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任講師 (60638906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 信城  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
吉野 文彦  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20308307)
高橋 俊介  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60206810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鶏血藤 / 歯周炎 / 殺菌作用 / 抗酸化作用 / 歯槽骨吸収抑制 / 細菌 / 歯周病 / 活性酸素 / 歯肉微小循環 / 生薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the preventive effects of Jixueteng, Chinese herbal medicine, on periodontitis using mouse experimental periodontitis model induced by P. gingivalis infection. Jixueteng possessed bactericidal effect against P. gingivalis in a dose-dependent manner. In P. gingivalis-infected mice, significant alveolar bone resorption and remarkable reduction in gingival vascular function via oxidative stress were observed. Morphological degeneration of vessels was also observed in the number of vascular networks abnormality of the vascular lumen was caused by P. gingivalis infection. Jixueteng showed a concentration-dependent reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenging activity. Alveolar bone loss in mice administered Jixueteng with P. gingivalis was significantly lower than that in infection group. Administration of Jixueteng improved gingival microcirculation. These result suggest that Jixueteng may be useful as a therapeutic and preventive agent for bone diseases such as periodontitis.