Development of Web-based education and training system of tobacco intervention in dental settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hanioka Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00144501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 美樹  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20263303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords禁煙指導 / 禁煙支援 / 歯科 / 簡易介入 / たばこ / 受動喫煙 / WHO / ウェブ学習 / 禁煙 / 歯科医師 / 歯科衛生士 / 臨床教育 / 卒後研修 / WHO / トレーニング / 卒前教育 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is ideal for oral health practitioners to perform a smoking cessation intervention without losing the opportunity for dental visits, when interest in health of patients is increasing. However, the intervention has not become popular because of lacks of adequate model and training. Modification and enhancement of the WHO's global standard intervention program for primary care in dentistry were made by standardization of clinical interventions in the form of OSCE, referring to education and training in the leading countries such as the US and Europe, and validations for efficacy and effectiveness in the research. Then, we brushed up the program from pre-graduate education to post-graduate training. Finally, we published on the web a knowledge-based program consisting of the nine modules that formed the foundation for effectiveness research and the MCQ problem / self-assessment module program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発された禁煙指導・支援ウェブプログラムは新知見とIOT技術を基盤に導入された。WHOの簡易介入プログラムは日常的な歯科診療現場での3~5分の短時間で行われるため診療報酬の見返りを必要とせず、より多くの歯科医院での日常の歯科診療での円滑な導入・運用・維持が期待される。また、特殊な専門技術を必要としないため、新しく診療現場に出る学生の禁煙診療への自信と企図意識の醸成および実施率の持続的な向上も期待される。歯科診療の場から禁煙者が増加することにより、健康日本21の喫煙率の目標値の達成ならびに歯科治療効果の向上および口腔と全身の健康の保持増進に寄与する。e-ラーニング開発による全国普及が期待される。