Possibility antimicrobial gel to control of oral pathogens and prevent of systemic diseases among elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Muneaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30227293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉福 英信  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
落合 邦康  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (50095444)
植田 耕一郎  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 医療・福祉 / 口腔ケア / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an antimicrobial agent utilizing natural ingredient catechin-containing gel and recognized that this gel does not affect the streptococci group involved in normal maintenance of the oral cavity.
We received clinical pilot experiments for elderly people requiring long-term care. Results obtained were consistent with in vitro results, we found out the possibility of controlling the microbial flora and oral microbial number. On the other hand, we tried to search for a new natural antibacterial component. Allyl isothiocyanate and six types of mixed positive and anionic water significantly inhibited growth and pathogenic factors of periodontal pathogens and C. albicans. From these results, it is suggests that these antibacterial ingredients may contribute to health maintenance and improvement of QOL for elderly people.