| Project/Area Number |
15K11464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Hiroko 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40234950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 麻由美 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (50569621)
近藤 由香 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (00369357)
中村 美香 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10644560)
| Research Collaborator |
MORIGUCHI yoshiya
KOMIYA hiromi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | タッチ技法 / リラクセーション反応 / 心拍変動 / タッチ / セルフケア / ストレスケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the effect of using touch technique for self-care. Thirty nursing students repeated Self-Chakra Connection, one of the Healing Touch techniques. The values of the sympathetic nervous system index(LF/HF) and the parasympathetic nervous system index (unHF) indicated that the application of touch technique provided a relaxation response comparable to that of respiration. In addition, touch technique was rated positively for its warmth, comfort and calmness. On the other hand, there was a large difference among individuals as to the degree how they could focus on touch. Therefore, how to deal with factors that interfere with concentration, such as drowsiness and thinking, is an issue when using touch technique for self-care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒーリングタッチは,トレーニングを受けた施術者によって行われるエネルギー療法である。その中には,セルフケアとして実施できるタッチ技法がある。本研究では,この技法を用いて実験を行い,初心者が実施しても呼吸法と同程度のリラクセーション反応を得られることを示した。しかしタッチへの意識集中については個人差があり,よって広く一般の人々にセルフケアとして活用してもらうためには,集中を持続するための工夫が必要であることが課題として提示された。