Study on sleep disorder of patients with Cancer-treatment-Related Lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Chika  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30405063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 悦子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00107947)
間脇 彩奈  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10533341)
竹野 ゆかり  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (20509088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 多層包帯法 / 睡眠 / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-layer bandaging (MLB) are very effective in the management oflymphedema. However, MLB is considered to add stress to patients such as pressure and restricted movement on extremity, hence, MLB during night may disrupt their sleep.This study examined whether MLB disrupt the sleep.This study recruited 14 healthy female volunteers and six female patients with stage II lymphedema as a result of breast cancer surgery. Both of the healthy volunteer group and the patient group were required to wear a wrist actigraph for 2 weeks. In the healthy volunteer group, MLB increased only WASO on the first day but WASO recovered on the seventh day. In the patient group, MLB shorten SLAT on the seventh day, meaning to fall asleep easily.
These results suggest that wearing MLB may not reduce the quality of sleep during the night in patients with breast cancer-related lymphedema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者は、不眠症や睡眠覚醒周期に障害をきたすリスクがきわめて高く、中でもリンパ浮腫を合併した患者では、がん治療終了後も睡眠障害が持続することが報告されている。2008年には、日本における乳がんの発生率と睡眠時間に関する研究報告が発表され、乳がんの発症予防・再発予防には適切な睡眠の確保が必要ということが、広く認知されるようになった。再発の不安を常に抱えるリンパ浮腫患者にとって、夜間帯の多層包帯法導入は、大きな不安を伴うものであったが、本研究により睡眠障害への懸念が払拭された。これまで多層包帯法の導入に踏み切れなかったリンパ浮腫患者も、今後は、安心してその恩恵にあずかることができるようになる。