Study on heart rate fluctuation by the stress to occur at MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Monma Masahiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10274987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 道宏  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00404905)
石森 佳幸  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30401970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI検査 / 心理的苦痛 / 心拍変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By presenting images and music to 19 healthy volunteers, each heart rate fluctuation was analyzed before and during the MRI examination (with and without image viewing). While quantifying using CV-RR value, L / T value, and FStress value, examination using subjective assessment by questionnaire was also conducted.
From the three indices of CV-RR value, L / T value, and FStress value obtained in heart rate variability analysis, it was found that the stress at the time of MRI examination is reduced by performing the video viewing.18 out of 19 subjects became more comfortable (9 people), or rather more comfortable (9 people), compared to when they did not watch the video during the examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRI装置の導入が急速に広がり、画像診断の中でMRI検査は日常的な検査になってき
た。MRI装置の進歩は必然的に高い騒音や比吸収率(SAR:Specific Absorption Rate)、高磁場特有の浮遊感等が身体に影響を及ぼす。さらに狭いガントリ内では、閉所に閉じ込められることによる圧迫感、空気の流通具合、検査台の硬さや振動、検査時の長い拘束時間、ベルトによる身体固定が心理的苦痛をもたらす。本研究においては、新たに「MRI検査時に生じるストレスに起因する自律神経活動を捉えることにより、適切なストレスの緩和策を検討し、ストレスに対する有効な対応策を提唱することである。