Development of a blood collection technique visualization education method focused on the puncture force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHINMURA HIROMI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70315703)
Research Collaborator KUNISAWA NAOKO  医療生協さいたま地域社会と健康研究所, 副所長
OGAWA KOUICHI  元東京電機大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護技術 / 採血 / 可視化 / 静脈血採血 / 熟練者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to visualize the puncturing force of blood collecting with large individual differences and to develop a blood collection technique education method.
We created a two-axis force measuring device and skin models with different skin hardness and blood vessel depth, and confirmed that it was possible to measure puncture force. And as a result of measuring the puncture force of the beginner and the expert, no clear difference was found. However, it has become found that the expert intentionally adjusts the puncturing operation in accordance with the condition of the skin and blood vessels. Tools that can visualize sensory skills are considered effective for nursing skills education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
採血の穿刺技術に関し、熟練看護師は実践知を無意識のうちに活用していることが予測される。一方、初学者への技術教育では穿刺手技が感覚的に教授されることが多く、技術習得を困難にする要因となっている。本研究により採血の穿刺手技・穿刺力を力学的な視点で測定し、可視化できるようになったことで、熟練者の感覚を初学者に伝えることが可能となる。本研究の成果は、看護基礎教育だけでなく新人看護職員の技術教育でも応用でき、医療の受け手である患者の苦痛軽減を図ることに繋がる。