Development of an optimal technique to assist sit-to-stand movement in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NOMURA AKEMI  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (10290040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有澤 博  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10092636)
佐藤 貴子  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10401697)
根本 明宜  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264666)
叶谷 由佳  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
牧原 由紀子  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (20776041)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA mayumi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (40634572)
YASUDA emi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (20803258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動動作 / 介助者 / 被介助者 / 看護 / 負荷評価測定器 / 基礎看護技術 / 立ち上がり動作 / 良い介助動作 / 看護学 / 最適動作 / 動作取得・解析 / 適正負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nursing, nurses provide assistance to patients while they are performing various types of movement. Since safety is the first priority in helping patients, nurses tend to give assistance to them more than what is needed. The purpose of the present study was to identify the optimal way to assist sit-to-stand movement for both patients and nurses. The optimal way should be the one that applies the least amount of load to a nurse and that enables the patient to use their ability to a maximum extent. In order to create a simple model for load analysis, we assumed that the load during the assisted sit-to-stand movement was transferred between the nurse and patient at one site. Based on this assumption, we developed a custom-made 3D motion analysis system that measures the amount and direction of the load while the nurse is helping the patient to perform the sit-to-stand movement. We collected 3D motion data as well as load data and discussed what defines the “optimal” way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護分野では、これまで介助動作における運動解析、負荷評価について定量的な議論がほとんどなされていなかった。それは看護動作が、複数人のかかわりあう動作であること等測定が困難であった。我々は対象となる複数人の力を測定することを可能にし、動作を「協働で行う」という概念のもと、「よい介助動作」について考察した。介助者の身体負荷を軽減するのみでなく、被介助者の残存能力維持及び身体機能の向上に寄与しうる。