Effects of the hot compress to the back elieve cold symptoms in Parkinson's disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI MIDORI  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60405016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船越 健悟  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60291572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温罨法 / パーキンソン病 / 温熱受容体 / 温熱刺激 / 冷え / パーキンソン病モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some patients complain of cold hands and feet in Parkinson's disease, which may be considered as autonomic symptoms. It was thought that warm stimulation to the back could be expected to be effective in relieving symptoms of cold in situations where it is not possible to promote blood flow improvement etc. by methods such as daily life movement, exercise, etc. because of movement retardation and muscle rigidity. . Patients with this disease were treated for 10 minutes with a back towel using a steaming towel, and the skin temperature and cold symptoms were measured before and after the stimulation. After the implementation, the skin temperature rose and the cold symptoms were alleviated. I think that the reduction of symptoms in a short time can contribute to the QOL of patients. Furthermore, in this disease model rat, there were few TRPV4 and CGRP positive sensory neurons that project around the back muscle blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病患者において、手足の冷え症状を有する患者がおり、そのような症状を日常生活動作や運動などのセルフケアにより改善することは難しい。背部への温刺激は、体幹だけでなく、手足の皮膚温も上昇させることが可能であり、本研究では10分間の背部温罨法を行い、皮膚温や症状への効果を検証した。実施後は手足の皮膚温の上昇、症状の軽減がはかれたことから、本疾患の患者への看護援助として有用であることが示唆された。