Development of an interdisciplinary ethical collaboration training program for physicians, nurses, physical therapists, occupational therapists, and social workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2017-2018)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Chitose  帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 教授 (40461157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 孝子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331389)
飯塚 恵美  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10750250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords倫理実践 / 多職種連携 / 研修プログラム / 倫理実践能力 / 看護倫理学 / 臨床倫理 / 多職種倫理連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an ethical collaboration training program and investigate the issues of ethical collaboration among interdisciplinary medical teams. A 36-item questionnaire was distributed to 1,378 physicians, nurses, physical therapists, occupational therapists, and social workers. The questionnaire measured ethical collaboration abilities and included an open-ended question on effective training activities. Data from 429 responses were analyzed. The analysis revealed statistically significant differences between physicians’ and nurses’ responses regarding their understanding of the law, the code of ethics, and general ethical principles. Free responses revealed that scenario training was considered effective. Physicians showed the greatest knowledge of ethical problems in interdisciplinary collaboration. These findings show the need for an ethical collaboration training program and methods of enhancing interdisciplinary ethical collaboration skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、医療現場で発生している倫理問題について、多職種が有機的に連携し解決に向け取り組んでいるという病院は少なかった。また各医療職が、倫理・連携に関する知識の修得や実践力を高め合うための共同研修も行なわれていなかった。米国での視察からわかったように、多職種による横断的かつ継続的な知識教育を含めた実践研修を、日々の実務を介して合同で学べるような仕組みづくり(教育プログラムの提供)が、他職種の専門性への理解を促し、倫理・連携に必要な知識や連携するために必要なグランドルール(タイムリーな情報共有、他者へのアプローチの仕方など)の修得に役立つと推察する。