Assessment of effects of differences in Fowler's position on feeding and swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kubota Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (90433614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 文  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30582077)
遠藤 豊  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (90194050)
窪田 光枝  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (70349900)
Research Collaborator Kubota Mitsue
Fukui Takahiro
Nakajima Saki
Hirata Aya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファーラー位 / 摂食嚥下 / 筋電図 / 胃電図 / 姿勢 / 安楽 / 嚥下 / 消化管活動 / スペクトル解析 / 嚥下反射 / 頭頚部 / 体幹 / 体幹角度 / 頭頸部位置 / 舌骨上筋群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fowler's position are often clinically used for frail patients. Eating, and other routine daily activities are considered to be facilitated in the position. In the present study, we studied the condition of Fowler's position that is more favorable for feeding and swallowing function. We performed the electromyographic analysis of the suprahyoid muscles for assesment of the swallowing function and the electrogastrographic analysis for assesment of gastrointestinal motility.
As a result, the following was suggested. It becomes easy to swallow on a slight flexion of the head and neck at the feeding in Fowler's position. And by using an upright upper trunk during Fowler’s position, it is possible to provide an environment that does not suppress gastrointestinal motility while suppressing the burden on the circulatory system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,虚弱となりベッド上で寝たきりの生活を余儀なくされている患者の生活環境を改善するための環境を示すことができた.
特に,ベッド上での摂食行為は,虚弱となった寝たきり患者の生活にとって重要な行為の一つであり,栄養摂取という側面だけでなく,欲求・楽しみを充たすための行為である.この時の姿勢を安全,安楽に過ごす環境を提供することは,患者の生活の質に大きく貢献するものである.