Basic Research for Prevention of Fall Injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017)
Graduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Makoto  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30507504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転倒外傷予防 / 基礎看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a fall test to target human beings, classified the trauma risk due to falls and the defensive posture when falling, and examined the trauma prevention effect by maintaining defensive postures. As a result, it was revealed that the defensive posture at the time of falling has a falling defense posture falling into three types of knee falling, arms, and hips, and each characteristic movement of the upper body exists. In addition, it became clear that overturn recognition during falling has an effect on ground contact time from falling to the floor surface. By recognizing the fall, it became clear that the contact time is reduced by 0.24 sec and the posture of the defense posture is also low in traumatic risk. Through this study, it was revealed that falling awareness and defensive posture at falling have a great influence on fall prevention injury prevention.