Verification of Simulation Nursing Education Program to Enhance End-of-life Care Education Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2017-2018)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masami  常磐大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90506776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織井 優貴子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50285681)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンドオブライフケア教育 / ARCSモデル / 授業設計 / シミュレーション看護教育プログラム / エンドオブライフ・ケア教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on“End-of-Life"care, which provides a few opportunities to learn until graduation from nursing college, and verified the development and continuous effects of a program that provided education using a simulator. The development of the educational program involved the situation of care during “the terminal phase” and the ARCS model. After that, continuous evaluation of the effects of the educational program was conducted (3 times in total) for nursing college students by conducting simulations and questionnaire surveys before and after the program. Results revealed that, in terms of the“affected area”and“psycho-motor area,”objective changes were observed, and it was suggested that the learners'“awareness”obtained through the scenario could be objectively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、看護基礎教育において実践的な教授することが難しいエンドオブライフケアについて、フルスケールシミュレータを用いたシミュレーションをどのように行うことが可能であるか示す実践例となった。また、シミュレーションの教育効果について、「教育において達成されるべき目標(B.S.Bloom)」の3 側面「認知的領域」「情意的領域」「精神運動的領域」を踏まえて、客観的指標を用いた評価ができる可能性効果が示唆された。