Development of an intratracheal aspiration education system using a virtual endoscopy based on motion sensor technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGURA TOSHIHIRO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (40369369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 一浩  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 准教授 (70381308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教育 / CT / モーションセンサ / バーチャル内視鏡 / 仮想内視鏡 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suction of oral cavity, nasal cavity and trachea is frequently carried out in clinical practice, and the quality of this suction technique is a serious problem concerning life and death. Since the intratracheal aspiration at the deeper part than the oral cavity and the nasal cavity is not a direct observable part, it is difficult to teach the technique, and guidance in the state where the trachea can be observed is desired.In this study, using the infrared motion sensor, when moving the suction catheter toward the virtual oral cavity, the nasal cavity, and the trachea displayed by the image processing device, a system that can be observed with a virtual endoscopic image according to the motion of the suction catheter. We could construct an educational system which allows nursing students to acquire intratracheal aspiration techniques in a state close to clinical practice safely and noninvasively by operating the catheter.