Development and evaluation of nursing-skills learning support system based on self-regulated learning cyclical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA NAMIJI  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90310896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 ひろみ  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (10342354)
佐川 輝高  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (90162320)
金澤 知典  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (50777133)
Research Collaborator NOMOTO Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護技術教育 / 自己調整学習 / 基礎看護技術 / 時間外学習 / 授業時間外学習 / 基礎看護技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a nursing-skills learning support system based on self-regulated learning theory and evaluated its effectiveness. Self-regulated learning refers to how students self-control their own learning process by using strategies such as metacognition. First, we developed the necessary teaching materials (videos, self-assessment tables, etc.) for learning self-regulated learning skills during extracurricular learning, and then introduced them in the class (vital sign). We conducted a survey using a questionnaire on self-regulated learning strategies scale (SR), before and after introduction. After introduction, monitoring strategies, planning strategies, and cognitive strategies of SR were improved, and it was clear that the system promoted self-regulated learning during extracurricular learning. However, there was no difference in effort regulation strategies, indicating that nursing students consistently used effort learning strategies regardless the application of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、看護学生の自己調整学習力の向上につながる学習支援が可能となった.自己調整学習は、教員主導で実現されるアクティブラーニングよりも、さらに高次の主体性によって実現される主体的学習である.将来、質の高い看護を提供する看護実践者を輩出するには、看護基礎教育において、十分な自己教育力を育成する必要がある.看護系大学において、自己調整学習力の向上を支援し、生涯主体的に学び続けることができる力を育成することは、安全・安心な看護を提供できる看護実践者の育成という社会的役割を果たすことにつながる.