Support a medical riskmanager on the remote place by the consultation using the skype system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HIROMI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30243083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津本 優子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30346390)
福間 美紀  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (40325056)
宮本 まゆみ  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (80551746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療安全管理者 / スキルアップ / 僻地 / スカイプ / コンサルテーション / アクションリサーチ / 離島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two nursing risk managers of their hospitals in the remote islands were object of this study, and the control group were the eight nursing risk managers for the medical Safety workshop participants. For six months, at once a month, they were consulted to solve the problem by the researchers. We evaluated the results of this study for the process of the problem solving, and the medical safety practice, leadership behavior, and communication skills on before and after of this support.
Everyone was able to develop the PDCA cycle on their problem solving process. The scores of cross-sectional medical safety practices, leadership behavior and communication skills rose from before and after, and for the all of the control group and comparison group, there was no difference between the control group and the comparison group.
It was shown that the consultation by Skype was as effective as the consultation by the direct face-to-face. Therefore, the usefulness of Skype use has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、現存する現場の問題の解決を、定期的なコンサルテーションにより支援するアクション・リサーチの手法を用いたこと、そして、コンサルテーションの媒体として無料通信ソフトを活用して、対面でのコンサルテーションと遜色ない成果が得られることを実証したことである。また、成果指標として、医療安全実践度の他、トップマネージャーとしてのリーダーシップ行動の変化、管理者としてのコミュニケーション力の変化を用いて量的評価を行ったことにより、医療安全管理者のスキルを可視化できるようにした意義も大きい。
医療機関は都市部に集中していることから、通信ソフトを用いた実践的で効果的な医療支援への道が開ける。