Research on Work-Life Balance of Nurses; Construction of the benchmark system for Work-Life Balance Achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI MASUMI  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40457742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 健史  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80438077)
Research Collaborator Osaki Mizue
Tonuma Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護職 / 仕事と生活の調和実現 / 様々な職場 / 仕事と生活の調和 / WLB / 尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses work in various workplaces as well as hospital. I developed“Work-Life Balance Achievement Scale for Nurses Working at Various Locations”. The scale had 27 items and six factors: 1) time management, 2)rewarding work and workplace support, 3) nature of time spent at home and family support, 4) switching between work and private life,5)how to spend time outside and 6) support for career advancement. The scale developed has adequate internal consistency and content, construct, and concurrent validity.Using this scale, I grasped the actual situation of various workplaces and analyzed it about a characteristic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護職は病院だけでなく診療所、訪問看護ステーション、介護老人保健施設、社会福祉施設等多様な職場で働いている。しかし、仕事と生活の調和実現度をどこの職場でも共通して測定できる尺度は無く、この尺度が開発された意義は大きい。また、様々な施設で働く看護職の仕事と生活の調和実現度を測定することができれば、看護職全体の実現度の状態を把握できる。また、これらの結果を公表することで、各職場の労働環境改善に向けたマネジメントへの活用が期待される。