| Project/Area Number |
15K11552
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kinjo University (2017-2018) Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
定方 美恵子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
村松 芳幸 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80272839)
| Research Collaborator |
HOSAKA saeko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 睡眠衛生教育 / 交代制勤務 / 看護師 / 睡眠衛生 / マインドフルネス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to avoid health hazards for shift nurses, we created a sleep hygiene education program that combines knowledge about sleep and learning self-regulation methods and verified its effectiveness. As a result, we were able to improve nurses' basic knowledge about sleep hygiene. On the other hand, there are individual differences in nurses' sleep literacy, and in order to spread sleep literacy, it was confirmed that it is necessary to consider educational content according to the level of understanding of this knowledge. It has been suggested that practicing mindfulness, which involves paying attention to breathing itself, for a certain period of time can have a relaxing effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習理論に基づく交制勤務看護師のための睡眠衛生教育プログラムは、単に知識の提供だけでなく、行動的介入を加えることによって、健康探究活動における持続的な睡眠衛生行動への変容を目標とする。 当該プログラムの開発によって患者の生命と健康を守る看護師自身が、勤務形態による健康への影響とその対処について正しい知識を身につけて適切に生活することができれば、自身の健康を維持増進する管理能力が強化され、職業的健康危害を回避し、生涯を通じた自己健康管理能力と生活の質の向上につながる。