Effectiveness of disaster preparedness education programs for pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2017)
University of Hyogo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SATOKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00382268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / 備え / 妊婦 / 教育プログラム / 介入研究 / 無作為割付 / 災害への備え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program in disaster preparedness from the viewpoint of pregnant women’s health during a disaster and to evaluate the effects of the intervention. The study was a randomized intervention study. The effects of the program were measured using a questionnaire designed for the purpose of the study.
The analysis included 21 participants in the intervention group, who participated in the program as couples and completed three surveys, and 40 participants in the control group, who received the information pamphlet on disaster preparedness and completed three surveys. In disaster preparedness behavior (35 items), stockpile items, emergency kit items and knowledge score the intervention group showed greater change than the control group, and the difference was significant. Moreover, “participation in the program” was the strongest predictor of disaster preparedness behavior change.