Project/Area Number |
15K11560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI EIKO 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 昭子 松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20338015)
吾妻 知美 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 新卒看護師 / アサーティブネス / 尺度開発 / バーンアウト / 影響要因 / 尺度 / 新卒率看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim: This study aims to develop a novice nurse assertiveness scale to enable the provision of support of assertiveness. Methods: We created a draft novice nurse assertiveness scale based on qualitative, previous studies and literature review, and examined the validity and reliability by administring a questionnaire survey to 1285 novice nurses working in twelve hospitals. Results: Due to a possibility of influence of gender on mean, we determined to analyze 701 female novice nurses. Sixteen items and three factors were extracted using factor analysis that uses the maximum likelihood technique with promax rotation. Further, we performed a confirmatory factor analysis to test the fitness of the hypothetical model obtained from an explanatory factor analysis, and obtained the following confidence coefficients: a Cronbach's alpha of .81, a correlation coefficient of .60 from a test-retest, and a correlation coefficient of - .49 from the correlation coefficient with the J-RAS.