Project/Area Number |
15K11569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Kiyoko 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30629449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴田 惠子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70386788)
Research Collaborator |
YATSU Hiroko
NITTA Mayumi
CHIBA Kuniko
SASAKI Miki
KUBO Masako
YAMAMOTO Yuka
AJIMA Yoshiko
OKADO Junichi
TSUJITA Sachiko
FURUYA Mamiko
TAKADA Yukiko
MAEDA Kumiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 少子化対策 / 看護職 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 職場環境 / 個人特性 / 育児 / 両立 / 病院 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In phase 1, the researchers interviewed with 28 female nurses. They were 20-49 years-old and had an experience of working at hospitals in the high and low total fertility rate (TFR) prefectures. The factors relating to their pregnancy and childbirth included various traits of individual, nursing unit, hospital, and community. In phase 2, the researchers developed a scale based on the results of the phase 1 and the literature review. The scale was applied to 579 female nurses aged 20-49, at 2 hospitals in high and low TFR prefectures. Analyzing the data from 247 participants, the researchers confirmed the psychometrics properties of the 6-ponit, 143-item Likert-type scale. In phase 3, the scale was applied to 500 female hospital nurses aged 20-49 in various prefectures. The responses from 214 nurses were returned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果からは、個人・職場の特性以外に、文化・制度・政策等を含めた地域の特性が看護職の妊娠・出産と関係することが明らかになった。さらに、病院看護職の未婚女性、既婚女性、子どものいる女性の間では、個人・職場の特性が妊娠・出産と関係する程度を示すモデルが異なることが示唆された。この結果は、看護職の職場環境整備、確保・定着、そして日本の少子化対策に用いることができるため、本研究の意義は大きい。