Effectiveness of intervention by a Certified Nurse Specialist in Infection Control Nursing in preventing infections among home care patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WATABE SETSUKO  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80290047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 みずえ  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50317070)
今津 陽子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60782670)
金嶋 祐加  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80513986)
碓井 瑠衣  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80805549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅療養者 / 感染予防 / 感染症看護専門看護師 / 訪問看護ステーション / 感染対策 / 感染看護専門看護師 / 感染看護CNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of intervention by a Certified Nurse Specialist in Infection Control Nursing (CNS-ICN) in preventing infections among home care patients.We surveyed the incidence, prevalence and risk factors of infectious diseases over the past 1-year period in patients receiving home care from 23 visiting nurse stations. Based on the findings and those of previous studies, we implemented an intervention by a single CNS-ICN in 76 patients receiving home care from 5 nurses at 1 visiting nurse station. We then compared the number of infectious disease cases and the infection rate of the 1-year pre-intervention period with those of the 1-year post-intervention period, and found that the infection rate had decreased from 10.5% to 6%.Specifically, there were no new cases of respiratory-related pneumonia, upper respiratory tract infection, or influenza. These findings suggest that CNS-ICN intervention is effective in preventing infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では診断群別包括支払い方式導入に伴い、平均在院日数が短縮し、従来、入院していた人々が地域で生活するケースが急増している。地域での生活の場は在宅に限らず高齢者介護施設・グループホーム等多様であるが、いずれも医療ケアが必要な人や高齢者が多い上、在宅以外は集団で生活することから感染対策が重要となる。しかし、医療施設とは異なり、地域においては感染に関する専門家が不在のために対策は十分とは言えない。本研究は訪問看護ステーションを利用する在宅療養者を対象に感染症看護専門看護師が介入することによる感染防止効果を検証し、高齢者介護施設・グループホームなど地域全体に介入するシステムを構築することに資する。