Project/Area Number |
15K11595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Akashi Keiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20231805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森木 ゆう子 大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70374163)
江口 秀子 大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 准教授(移行) (90512343)
中神 克之 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20551237)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 倫理的行動 / 倫理的問題 / 救急看護 / 新卒看護師 / 専門看護師 / ジレンマ / 急性・重症患者看護専門看護師 / 救急看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the ethical behavior of newly graduated nurses assigned to the emergency department over 3 years. In the first year, they prioritized work and felt a dilemma over the inability to provide care as they thought they would. The second year critically captured the behaviors of physicians and senior nurses, but emergency nurses also perceived their lack of knowledge and noticed differences between their values and those of others. In the third year, it became possible to make suggestions about ethical problems and to work in multiple professions. On the other hand, Certified Nurse Specialists in critical care nursing with experience in emergency care had increased their interest in ethical issues by learning at a postgraduate school during a time when they experienced unethical situations. As they became able to make ethical judgments, they gained confidence in the ethical problem-solving process and, furthermore, began to tackle the ethical issues of the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、救急部門に配属された看護師の就職後3年間の倫理的行動と、倫理調整の役割を担う急性・重症患者看護専門看護師の倫理的行動の修得プロセスの一端を明らかにした。そして倫理的行動を高めるための教育として、倫理的な気づきや倫理的問題が生じている場面や事例などについて自由に発言したり、議論したりすることのできる場の設定や、倫理的問題への関心の高まりに応じた学修機会の提供が示唆された。