| Project/Area Number |
15K11626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 志津枝 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
植田 喜久子 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40253067)
東 清巳 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90295113)
橋本 理恵子 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761130)
大野 夏稀 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20818596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 意思決定支援 / 悪い知らせ / インフォームド・コンセント / 協働 / チーム医療 / 協働モデル / 有用性 / 実用性 / 合意意思決定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of “collaborative model for disclosure of bad news to share decision making” and to reveal the issues for its practical use. A semi-structured interview with 12 nurses at 2 facilities was conducted to fulfill the purpose. We concluded that this model could raise nurses’ awareness about persons and processes necessary for decision making, roles of nurses and team medical care. In addition, this model could be an evidence-based background for predictive and intentional approaches. For practical use of this model, the following issues should be resolved: (1) how to train nurses to use it, (2) how to improve a protocol and strategy, (3) how to make nurses aware of its importance, (3) how to standardize the practical clinical ability of supporting decision making, (4) how to improve collaboration of nurses and doctors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、【悪い知らせを伝え意思決定する協働モデル】の有用性が明らかになった。今後、実用化に向けた課題に取り組むことにより、本モデルが臨床現場で活用されれば、現場の看護師の意思決定支援がエビデンスに基づく、質の高いものとなる。このことにより、悪い知らせを伝えられた患者や家族と医療者の合意意思決定がよりよいものとなることを保証し、患者・家族のQOLを高めることに貢献できる。