Development and validation of nutrition management guidelines for patients undergoing outpatient chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Harada Kiyomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80712934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 晃和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10381964)
吉田 直久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50340089)
西田 直子  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (80153881)
東 あかね  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40173132)
Research Collaborator Okagagi Masamitu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん患者 / 外来化学療法 / SNAQ / 食事記録調査 / 栄養評価 / トランスサイレチン / 悪液質 / 簡易栄養評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Short Nutritional Assessment Questionnaire (SNAQ) developed in the Netherlands in 2005 is a simple nutritional evaluation method that, among 15 items for hospitalized patients, has some items that are most useful for outpatients’ weight loss, loss of appetite, and use of nutritional supplements and/or tube feeding. And the revised SNAQ is a method that added age and body mass index to the SNAQ.
To investigate the utility of the SNAQ and the revised SNAQ in the nutritional evaluation of patients with cancer undergoing outpatient chemotherapy.
Nutritional evaluation with the revised SNAQ can predict moderate-to-severe undernourishment according to CONUT in patients with cancer undergoing outpatient chemotherapy. Our results showed that the revised SNAQ could be a useful primary screening tool for nutrition assessment at nursing-care facility and home nursing care in Japanese. And the result showed that the sensitivity of revised SNAQ was higher than the SNAQ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来化学療法中の患者は、複数の要因により栄養状態が低下していることが予測される。そのため、オランダで開発された簡易栄養評価法(Short Nutritional Assessment Questionnaire:以下SNAQスコア)を用いて、外来において看護師が簡易に栄養評価を行うためのスクリーニングツールが必要である。化学療法中の患者は、低栄養状態のリスク状態の時点から、看護師が主体となって栄養管理を行うことは治療の完遂率の向上やQOLの向上に繋がると考える。
外来化学療法を受ける患者に対して効果的に栄養指導を行うために、栄養管理ガイドラインに沿った統一した栄養ケアを進めることが必要である。